Do I need Visa to enter Malaysia?

Many visitors do not need a visa to visit Malaysia and are exempt when visiting for holidays or social purposes.

On arrival if you are from one of these exempt countries you will receive a permit to stay for a defined period depending on your nationality.

Do remember that you need to have a passport that is valid for 6 months after your departure date, so if you arrive on the 1st of the month and leave on the 30th of the month, the passport should be valid for 6 months from the 30th of the month.  If you passport is not fully valid your airline may not allow you to board and the immigration authority will not permit you to land in Malaysia.

You will need to fully complete the white immigration card on arrival, hand this to the immigration stand along with your passport.  The immigration officer will then issue the permit to stay depending on your passport / nationality after taking your fingerprint.

Those who will receive a 30 day permit to stay include: Singapore, Thailand, Malta, Portugal, Cyprus, Greece, Solvenia, Phillipines, Russia

Those who will receive a 90 day permit to stay include: Australia, UK: England / Ireland / Scotland / Wales, USA, Canada, France, Germany, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Norway, UAE.

Those who will receive a 14 day permit to stay include: Macau, Iraq, whilst those from Iran will receive a 15 day permit.

Those who require a visa to stay include:  Bangadesh, China, India, Pakistan. If you are planning to stay more than in transit you must get your visa before you travel and it must be valid for the whole time that you are planning to stay in Malaysia.  The immigration authority will not permit you to land in Malaysia.

Those not allowed to enter Malaysia include: Israel, Serbia

Keep the part of the white immigration card that the immigration officer hands back to you with your passport.  This will be returned to immigration when you leave Malaysia.

 For more information and lists of more countries visit these links below:

If you do require a visa you will need to get this from your home country before travelling, unless your nationality is offered a visa on arrival.

Transit visas are totally different to a visa to visit.

Part of the content is extracted from Trip Advisor

Advertisements
Categories: Practical Tips | Tags: | Leave a comment

Post navigation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: